St. Louis' Arts Legacy

Each year, the Arts and Education Council recognizes arts leaders, celebrates corporate partnerships, and honors collaborations with sister arts organizations.  Thank you for your generous support that keeps art happening!

Past St. Louis Arts Awards

2014 St. Louis Arts Awards

2013 St. Louis Arts Awards

2012 St. Louis Arts Awards

2011 St. Louis Arts Awards

Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2014 Carol North and Nicholas Kryah, Metro Theater Company 
2013 Chuck Berry
2012 Linda Kennedy
2011 Mae Wheeler
2010 Stephanie Riven
2009 Jeanne Trevor
2008 Gyo Obata
2007 Mary Strauss
2006 Joneal Joplin and Douglas Turpin
2005 Priscilla McDonnell
2004 Peter Bunce, Ken and Nancy Kranzberg
2003 Alice Gerdine
2002 Emily Rauh Pulitzer
2001 Charles Guenther, Ruth Slencynska and Ron Himes
2000 Joanne Kohn
1999 Norman Goldberg
1998 Judith Aronson, PhD. and Adam Aronson
1997 Margie Wolcott May
1996 Dr. Leigh Gerdine
1995 Margaret Grigg
1994 Katherine G. Wells and Ben H. Wells
1993 Joseph Pulitzer
1992 Evelyn Newman

Excellence in Philanthropy

2014 Thelma and David Steward
2013 Judy and Jerry Kent

2012 Mabel Dorn Reeder Foundation

2011 Christian B. Peper
2010 Wilfred and Ann Lee Konneker
2009 Laurance and Virginia Browning
2008 Mary Ann Lee
2007 Sally S. Levy
2006 Annabeth and John Weil
2005 Alison and John Ferring
2004 Marilyn and Sam Fox
2003 Whitaker Foundation
2002 Lucy and Stanley Lopata
1997 E. Desmond Lee

Corporate Champions of the Arts

2014 Edward Jones Partners and Associates

Corporate Support of the Arts

2013 PNC Bank
2012 Novus International, Inc.

2011 Wells Fargo Advisors
2010 Ameren
2008 Thompson Coburn LLP
2007 Brown Shoe
2006 Sachs Properties
2005 Centene Corporation
2004 Anheuser-Busch Companies
2003 The Boeing Company
2002 Bank of America
2001 Maritz Inc.
2000 UMB Bank, N.A.
1999 Commerce Bank and William T. Kemper Foundation
1998 Edward Jones
1997 Monsanto Fund
1996 Mark Twain Banks
1995 Emerson
1994 The May Department Stores Company
1993 Union Electric Company
1992 Southwestern Bell Corporation

Excellence in the Arts

2014 St. Louis Symphony and Lee Nolting, COCA
2013 Opera Theatre of Saint Louis and Michael Uthoff

2012 Contemporary Arts Museum St. Louis and Peter Martin

2011 Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
2010 David Robertson
2009 Robert Powell and Cinema St. Louis
2008 Ivor David Balding, Gerald Early and Stages St. Louis
2007 Susan Slaughter, Carolbeth True and Saint Louis Art Museum
2006 Christine Brewer, Herb Drury and Jazz St. Louis
2005 Reggie Thomas, Craft Alliance and Community Music School of Webster University
2004 Willie Akins and Young Audiences of St. Louis
2003 Johnnie Johnson, Peter Sargent and Agnes Wilcox
2002 David Halen, Patrick Schuchard and The MUNY
2001 Dance St. Louis
2000 Charles MacKay, Ernest Trova and Center of Creative Arts (COCA)
1999 Alexandra Zaharias, Patricia and Fredrick McKissack and The Sheldon Arts Foundation
1998 Marita Woodruff, Annelise Mertz and Metro Theater Company
1997 Ethelyn Sparfield and Jane Sauer
1996 Heikki Seppa, William Gass and Josephine Throdahl
1995 John Kendall, Robert Orchard and Laumeier Sculpture Park
1994 Arthur Osver, Henry Townsend, Mona Van Duyn and Jarvis Thurston
1993 Colin Graham, Steven Woolf and Katherine Dunham
1992 Leonard Slatkin, Robert McFerrin and Webster University 

what

Art Educator of the Year

2014 Heidi Morgan, University City
2013 Duane Martin Foster

2012 Jason Brown

2011 Wayne Salomon, John Burroughs School
2010 Beverly Whittington, St. Louis Public Schools
2009 Sr. Patricia Giljum, St. Louis Archdiocese
2008 Linda Packard, Reed Elementary, Ladue
2007 Sr. Gariel Mary Hoare, Nerinx Hall
2006 Joseph Schulte, SLUH
2005 Jan Davis, PhD., Ferguson-Florissant
2004 Mary Eichenberger, Feguson-Florissant
2003 Sr. Gail Buckman, St. Gabriel the Archangel
2002 Frederick J. Nelson, MICDS
2001 Gary Lang, Seckman High School, Fox
2000 Suzanne Bushey, Ames Visual &
    Performing Elementary, St. Louis Public Schools
1999 Kemara Skinner, Soldan International Studies High School,
    St. Louis Public Schools
1998 Celeste Banta, McKelvey Elementary, Parkway

Young Artist of the Year

2002 Melanie Hadley

Arts Innovator

2012 Joan Lipkin
2011 Paul Reuter (Sheldon Arts Foundation)
2009 Jessica Hentoff

Arts Collaboration

2014 Des Lee Fine Arts Education Collaborative
2010 Citygarden

Champion for the Arts

2013 St. Louis Public Radio | 90.7 KWMU
2010 Regional Arts Commission

Champion for the Literary Arts

2011 Karen Duffy